Listen to this article

Tuscola and Paxton-Buckley-Loda boys' basketball potentially meeting for a Class 2A regional championship is among the points of intrigue in this year's IHSA postseason brackets, which were released Friday afternoon.

The Panthers and Warriors have squared off twice in the regular season, splitting their meetings. Tuscola won the Monticello Holiday Hoopla championship game, 45-39 on Dec. 28, while PBL went into Tuscola on Jan. 31 and left with a 56-39 success.

Also of note are a possible 2A regional final meeting between Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin and St. Joseph-Ogden, who faced off in St. Joseph on Jan. 18. The Blue Devils came away with a 65-51 victory in the midst of their ongoing 26-game win streak and unbeaten season.

Below are the regional pairings for all events containing at least one area team.

Class 2A Paris Regional

MONDAY, FEB. 24 GAMES

GAME 1 — (8) Robinson vs. (9) Paris, 6 p.m.

GAME 2 — (5) Newton vs. (12) Sullivan, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 25 GAME

GAME 3 — (2) Teutopolis vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 26 GAME

GAME 4 — (3) Pana vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28 GAME

GAME 5 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

__________________________________________________

Class 2A Riverton Regional

MONDAY, FEB. 24 GAMES

GAME 1 — (9) Williamsville vs. (11) Maroa-Forsyth, 6 p.m.

GAME 2 — (8) Monticello vs. (12) Clinton, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 25 GAME

GAME 3 — (2) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 26 GAME

GAME 4 — (3) Riverton vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28 GAME

GAME 5 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

__________________________________________________

Class 2A St. Joseph-Ogden Regional

MONDAY, FEB. 24 GAME

GAME 1 — (8) Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. (11) Oakwood, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 25 GAMES

GAME 2 — (4) St. Joseph-Ogden vs. (13) Westville, 6 p.m.

GAME 3 — (6) Villa Grove/Heritage vs. (12) Unity, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 26 GAMES

GAME 4 — (1) Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

GAME 5 — Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28 GAME

GAME 6 — Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

__________________________________________________

Class 2A Manteno Regional

MONDAY, FEB. 24 GAME

GAME 1 — (7) Joliet Catholic vs. (9) Beecher, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 25 GAMES

GAME 2 — (4) Manteno vs. (13) Peotone, 6 p.m.

GAME 3 — (6) Herscher vs. (12) Momence, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 26 GAMES

GAME 4 — (1) Prairie Central vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

GAME 5 — Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28 GAME

GAME 6 — Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

__________________________________________________

Class 2A Paxton-Buckley-Loda Regional

MONDAY, FEB. 24 GAMES

GAME 1 — (7) Watseka vs. (9) Hoopeston Area, 6 p.m.

GAME 2 — (5) Clifton Central vs. (10) Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 25 GAME

GAME 3 — (2) Paxton-Buckley-Loda vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 26 GAME

GAME 4 — (3) Tuscola vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28 GAME

GAME 5 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

__________________________________________________

Class 1A Meridian Regional

MONDAY, FEB. 24 GAME

GAME 1 — (7) Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond vs. (11) Stewardson-Strasburg, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 25 GAMES

GAME 2 — (4) Nokomis vs. (15) Beecher City, 6 p.m.

GAME 3 — (5) Meridian vs. (12) Ramsey, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 26 GAMES

GAME 4 — (1) Central A&M vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

GAME 5 — Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28 GAME

GAME 6 — Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

__________________________________________________

Class 1A Okaw Valley Regional

MONDAY, FEB. 24 GAMES

GAME 1 — (2) Casey-Westfield vs. (14) Martinsville, 6 p.m.

GAME 2 — (8) Cumberland vs. (9) Arcola, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 25 GAMES

GAME 3 — (3) Okaw Valley vs. (13) Chrisman, 6 p.m.

GAME 4 — (6) Neoga vs. (10) Tri-County, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 26 GAMES

GAME 5 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

GAME 6 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28 GAME

GAME 7 — Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

__________________________________________________

Class 1A Lexington Regional

MONDAY, FEB. 24 GAMES

GAME 1 — (1) Roanoke-Benson vs. (13) Lexington, 6 p.m.

GAME 2 — (7) Flanagan-Cornell vs. (9) Heyworth, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 25 GAMES

GAME 3 — (4) St. Anne vs. (12) Normal Calvary, 6 p.m.

GAME 4 — (5) LeRoy vs. (10) Cornerstone, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 26 GAMES

GAME 5 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

GAME 6 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28 GAME

GAME 7 — Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

__________________________________________________

Class 1A Mt. Pulaski Regional

MONDAY, FEB. 24 GAMES

GAME 1 — (2) Judah Christian vs. (15) Decatur Christian, 6 p.m.

GAME 2 — (6) Warrensburg-Latham vs. (11) Sangamon Valley, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 25 GAMES

GAME 3 — (3) St. Thomas More vs. (13) Hartsburg-Emden, 6 p.m.

GAME 4 — (5) Mt. Pulaski vs. (12) Argenta-Oreana, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 26 GAMES

GAME 5 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

GAME 6 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28 GAME

GAME 7 — Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

__________________________________________________

Class 1A Salt Fork Regional

MONDAY, FEB. 24 GAMES

GAME 1 — (1) St. Teresa vs. (16) DeLand-Weldon, 6 p.m.

GAME 2 — (8) Decatur Lutheran vs. (9) Schlarman, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 25 GAMES

GAME 3 — (4) Salt Fork vs. (14) Uni High, 6 p.m.

GAME 4 — (7) Cerro Gordo/Bement vs. (10) Blue Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 26 GAMES

GAME 5 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

GAME 6 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28 GAME

GAME 7 — Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

__________________________________________________

Class 1A Iroquois West Regional

MONDAY, FEB. 24 GAMES

GAME 1 — (2) Ridgeview vs. (16) Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

GAME 2 — (8) Tri-Point vs. (11) Iroquois West, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 25 GAMES

GAME 3 — (3) Cissna Park vs. (15) Donovan, 6 p.m.

GAME 4 — (6) Milford vs. (14) Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 26 GAMES

GAME 5 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

GAME 6 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28 GAME

GAME 7 — Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Colin Likas is prep sports coordinator at The News-Gazette. His email is clikas@news-gazette.com, and you can follow him on Twitter (@clikasNG).

Prep Sports Coordinator

Colin Likas is prep sports coordinator at The News-Gazette. His email is clikas@news-gazette.com, and you can follow him on Twitter (@clikasNG).