Listen to this article

FIRST TEAM

Name    School    Yr.    Ht.    Pos.    COMMENT

Claire Anderson    St. Charles North    Sr.    6-0    OH/RS    DePaul signee had 396 kills, 144 digs, 34 aces for regional champ North Stars

Kayla Caffey    Mother McAuley    Sr.    6-0    MB    Headed to Mizzou, Caffey led Mighty Macs’ middle with 286 kills, 96 blocks

Tiffany Clark    Benet Academy    Sr.    5-10    OH    Future Wolverine Clark totaled 496 kills and 390 digs for the RedWings

Catie Cronister    Chicago Latin    Sr.    5-10    OH    Eye-popping stats for the Wofford signee: 586 kills, 233 digs, 130 aces, 61 blocks

Jane DeJarld    Mother McAuley    Sr.    5-9    S    Coach’s daughter and Boston College signee finished season with 796 assists

Rachel Giustino    Marian Central Catholic    Sr.    5-11    OH    Hurricanes won 3A title with Murray State signee racking up 339 kills, 254 digs

Molly Haggerty    Wheaton St. Francis    Sr.    6-2    OH    Wisconsin signee capped senior year with 467 kills, 200 digs, 72 blocks

Kate Hoerdemann    Bloomington Central Catholic    Jr.    6-1    OH    Memphis commit had 300 kills and 467 digs for 2A state champions

Kaylin Korte    Morris    Sr.    6-0    OH    Future Illini had monster senior year with 557 kills, 228 digs, 70 blocks, 38 aces

Daley Krage    St. Charles North    Sr.    6-3    OH/RS    Northwestern signee had 294 kills and 157 digs for North Stars

Grace Loberg    Geneva    Jr.    6-2    OH    Wisconsin commit missed first month of the season but still totaled 276 kills

Dani Messa    Wheaton St. Francis    Sr.    5-7    S    Missouri State signee set team to state title with 911 assists, 195 digs, 87 kills

Sara Nielsen    Benet Academy    Jr.    6-0    S    Minnesota commit benefited from strong hitters: 883 assists, 190 digs, 121 kills

Morgan O’Brien    Libertyville    Jr.    5-6    L    Recent Illinois commit and solid passer racked up 558 digs, 52 aces for Tigers

Dana Rettke    Riverside-Brookfield    Jr.    6-7    MH    Wisconsin commit force for Bulldogs with 419 kills, 190 digs, 64 aces, 47 blocks

Natalie Schilling    Glenbard West    Sr.    6-1    OH    Duke signee guided Hilltoppers to 4A title match, finished with 505 kills, 224 digs

Ashley Shook    Plainfield Central    Jr.    6-2    S    Texas commit led Wildcats with 666 assists, 232 digs, 141 kills, 109 blocks

MacKenzi Welsh    Plainfield East    Sr.    6-0    S    Michigan signee had 444 assists, 216 digs, 141 kills and 51 aces for Bengals

SECOND TEAM

Name    School    Yr.    Ht.    Pos.    COMMENT

Madisen Babich    Lyons Township    Sr.    5-4    L    Cal State-Fullerton signee had 537 digs for Lions, who fell in stacked regional

Ally Barrett    Geneva    Jr.    6-1    OH    UConn commit stepped into lead role with Loberg out; totaled 280 kills, 187 digs

Grace Butler    Carmel    Jr.    5-11    S/RS    Central Michigan commit had 687 assists, 185 digs, 131 kills for regional champs

Heather Cross    Murphysboro    Sr.    5-11    MH    Murray State signee among top middles in state with 424 kills, 121 blocks

Makenzie Fink    Lanark Eastland    Jr.    6-1    OH    Cougars won 1A title with Fink leading the way with 469 kills and 189 digs

Taylor Gibson    LaSalle-Peru    Sr.    5-11    OH    Wright State signee had 362 kills, 248 digs, 30 aces for fourth-place 3A team

Veronica Katarzynski    West Chicago    Sr.    5-5    L    Wildcats defensive standout headed to UNC-Greensboro after 486 digs, 45 aces

Ashton Lee    Orion    Sr.    6-1    MH    MSU-Mankato signee’s 456 kills, 263 digs, 70 blocks led to 2A runner-up finish

Toni Leitshuh    Lincoln-Way Central    Sr.    5-7    OH    Knights leader headed to Gannon (Pa.) after 497 kills, 306 digs, 107 blocks

Kamryn Malloy    Wheaton St. Francis    Jr.    6-0    OH    Indiana commit gave Spartans nice 1-2 punch with Haggerty; 352 kills, 176 digs

Kolby McClelland    Southeastern    Jr.    5-11    MB    Murray State commit had 412 kills (at .422 percent), 127 digs and 76 blocks

Ginger Perinar    Minooka    Sr.    6-1    OH    Indians got 396 kills, 270 digs and 97 blocks from Southern Illinois signee

Isabel Potter    Moline    Jr.    5-9    S    Cal commit led Maroons with 675 assists, 208 digs, 141 kills and 53 aces

Alexandra Preuss    York    Sr.    5-8    OH    Dukes leader headed to D-II Lewis after notching 508 kills, 266 digs, 43 aces

Jori Radtke    Stevenson    Jr.    5-10    OH    NIU commit finished with 374 kills, 321 digs, 45 aces for 4A sectional champs

Lauren Stefanski    Joliet West    Sr.    6-4    MB    Loyola-Chicago signee led Tigers with 335 kills, 195 digs, 78 blocks, 59 aces

Jaclyn Taylor    St. Charles North    Sr.    6-2    S    Creighton signee guided North Stars’ attack with 755 assists and 119 digs

McKayla Wuensch    Marian Central Catholic    Jr.    5-9    S    State-champion setter had 1,053 assists, 176 digs and 85 kills for Hurricanes

SPECIAL MENTION 50

Name    School    Yr.    Ht.    Pos.

Megan Behrendt    Lakes    Sr.    5-8    OH

Alanna Bramwell    Belleville Althoff    Sr.    6-2    MB

Katelyn Burke    Oswego    Sr.    5-10    S

Allyson Cappel    Lincoln-Way North    Sr.    5-10    OH

Maddy Davis    Mount Pulaski    Sr.    6-3    MH

Emma Decker    Nazareth Academy    Sr.    6-3    S/RS

Sarah Dobrich    Lincoln-Way East    Sr.    6-1    MB

Katie Dolan    Rockford Lutheran    Sr.    5-11    S

Mackenzie Doubler    Lanark Eastland    Sr.    5-4    L

Cameron Enright    Marist    Sr.    5-9    OH

Ann Ernst    Whitney Young    Sr.    5-9    OH

Liz Fuerst    Hersey    Sr.    5-10    OH

Katie Furlong    Galena    Jr.    6-0    OH/S

Colene Hamilton    Columbia    Jr.    5-8    OH

Lauren Hanlon    Marian Central Catholic    Jr.    6-1    RS

Hannah Heinz    Washington    Sr.    5-11    OH

Emily Hise    Minooka    Sr.    6-2    MH

Maddie Holt    Bloomington Central Catholic    Jr.    5-10    RS/S

Riley Hummert    Quincy Notre Dame    Sr.    5-10    OH

Brooklyn Irvin    Whitney Young    So.    5-9    S

Kora Kauling    Neuqua Valley    Jr.    6-2    S/RS

Kera Kiner    Sparta    Jr.    6-1    MH

Alyssa Kronberg    Palatine    Jr.    5-7    L

Megan Lindsay    Mascoutah    Sr.    6-0    OH

Kaylee Martin    Sterling    Jr.    5-9    OH

Ellie Meyer    St. Viator    Sr.    5-6    L

Kylie Michael    St. Joseph-Ogden    Jr.    5-11    OH

Molly Murrihy    Marist    So.    6-0    S

Charley Niego    Mother McAuley    So.    6-0    OH

Sydney Nemtuda    Marian Central Catholic    Jr.    5-11    OH

Alli Papesh    Minooka    So.    6-0    OH

Emma Patlovich    Lake Forest    Jr.    5-11    S

Sarah Petrbok    Addison Trail    Jr.    5-10    OH

Katie Randolph    Loyola Academy    Sr.    5-9    S

Brittany Robinson    Limestone    So.    6-1    OH

Mikayla Robinson    Elgin Harvest Christian Acad.    Jr.    6-1    OH/MB

Lauren Rokey    Eureka    Jr.    6-1    OH

Kylie Rudsinski    Maroa-Forsyth    Sr.    6-0    OH

Rachel Schneider    Downers Grove South    Sr.    6-2    OH

Sydney Shanks    Bloomington Central Catholic    Sr.    5-9    MH

Veronica Snelling    Benet Academy    Jr.    5-10    RS

Alli Splitt    Cary-Grove    Sr.    6-1    MB

Josie Stanford    Payson-Seymour    So.    6-1    MB

Anne Marie Stifter    Marist    Sr.    6-0    MH

Addison Stoller    Cissna Park    Sr.    5-11    MH

Isabelle Tashima    New Trier    Sr.    5-8    L

Sydnee VanBeek    Illiana Christian    Sr.    6-2    OH

Kelly Voss    Breese Mater Dei    Sr.    6-0    OH

Dana Westfield    Champaign Central    Sr.    6-1    MB

Georgia Wicker    Woodstock    Jr.    5-4    L

HONORABLE MENTION 100

Name    School    Yr.    Ht.    Pos.

Mica Allison    St. Thomas More    So.    6-1    S/RS

Ryann Ambrose    Shelbyville    Sr.    5-10    MH

Kiersten Anderson    Springfield Lutheran    Sr.    6-0    RS/S

Erika Armstrong    Dunlap    Jr.    5-10    OH

Cassidy Arndt    Aquin    Sr.    5-10    OH

Karlie Baker    St. Joseph-Ogden    Sr.    5-6    S

Amanda Baran    Queen of Peace    Sr.    6-0    OH

Destiny Barnett    Crab Orchard    Sr.    5-8    OH

Holly Behrends    Oswego    Jr.    6-0    OH

Autumn Bennett    Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg    Sr.    5-10    OH

Jill Berg    Midwest Central    Sr.    6-2    MH

Ashley Beyers    Lanark Eastland    Jr.    5-11    S

Jailyn Borum    Sterling    Sr.    5-10    OH

Shalyn Brady    Lyons Township    Sr.    6-0    MB

Karly Bruntjen    Lincolnwood    So.    5-8    OH

Emily Burkitt    Christopher    Sr.    5-8    OH

Emily Burns    Concord Triopia    Sr.    5-6    L

Franchesca Cavallaro    Dundee-Crown    Sr.    5-10    S/RS

Rachel Cobert    Erie    Sr.    5-9    MH

Louise Comerford    Belleville Althoff    So.    5-11    S

Colleen Corbett    Queen of Peace    Sr.    5-6    S

Bailey Cummings    Schaumburg Christian    Jr.    5-11    MB/OH

Sarah Daneliak    Neuqua Valley    Sr.    6-0    MB

Meghan Delaney    Oswego East    Jr.    5-10    OH

Cassidy Dooley    Rochester    So.    5-10    S

Becca Fernandez    Wheaton St. Francis    Jr.    5-4    L

Lydia Flaherty    Edwardsville Metro-E. Luth.    Jr.    5-6    S

Melanie Fyda    Loyola Academy    Sr.    5-11    RS

Kendra Gengenbacher Quincy Notre Dame    Sr.    5-8    S

Ginny Gerig    Normal    Sr.    5-5    DS

Sarah Graham    Cary-Grove    Sr.    5-10    OH

Grace Green    Marist    So.    5-6    L

Claire Grove    Neuqua Valley    Sr.    5-11    OH

Michelle Haaning    Prospect    Sr.    5-9    S

Kailey Hackett    Lincoln-Way East    Sr.    5-10    RS/S

Macy Hance    Clay City    Jr.    5-5    OH

Macy Hancock    Orion    Sr.    5-6    S

Ali Hanger    Belleville West    Sr.    5-5    L

Grace Hartrich    Newton    Jr.    5-11    S

Kim Hengesh    Warren    Sr.    6-0    MH

Heather Holz    Palatine    Sr.    6-1    MB

Camerin Huizenga    River Bend    Sr.    5-11    OH/S

Kira Jackson    Maroa-Forsyth    Sr.    5-8    S

Jessie Jensen    Tri-Valley    Sr.    5-4    L

Blair Johnston    Shelbyville    Sr.    5-4    L

Kayla Juenger    Belleville West    Sr.    6-0    RS

Amanda Jung    Mascoutah    Sr.    6-0    RS

Anna Kaeb    Cissna Park    Sr.    5-5    S

Alex Kaufmann    Marian Central Catholic    Sr.    5-6    L

Katie Kidwell    Watseka    Jr.    6-0    MH

Jordyn Killy    Valmeyer    Jr.    5-8    MH/S

Kate Kiser    Grant    Jr.    5-10    S

Morgan Kmak    Sandburg    Sr.    5-5    L

Cassidy Koning    Ashton-Franklin Center    Sr.    5-8    MB

JoDee Kovanda    Lockport    So.    6-1    RS/S

Skylar Krager    Lincolnwood    Sr.    5-6    S

Kayla Kroeger    Teutopolis    Sr.    6-0    MB

Maddie LeGrande    Champaign Central    Sr.    6-1    OH

Betsy Leonard    River Bend    Sr.    6-0    MH

Brittney Litton    Wethersfield    Fr.    5-8    MH

Gwen Lohr-Fandel    Fieldcrest    Jr.    5-9    OH

Rachel Maguire    Normal    Jr.    6-0    S

Mikah Maples    Central A&M    Sr.    5-7    OH

Kristin Martin    Wheaton Warrenville South    Sr.    5-10    OH

Alexia May    Downers Grove North    Sr.    6-5    RS/MB

Kellyn Maynard    Paxton-Buckley-Loda    Sr.    5-10    OH

Kelsey McAtee    Mount Zion    Sr.    5-8    OH

Nora Meehan    Neuqua Valley    Jr.    5-6    L

Kaeli Myers    Prospect    Jr.    5-9    OH

Olivia Middendorf    Galena    Sr.    5-8    MB

Claire Milnes    Prophetstown    Sr.    6-0    MB

Emily Myatt    Belleville Althoff    Jr.    5-11    MB/OH

Jill Niehaus    Mt. Olive    Jr.    5-10    MH

Bailey O’Brien    Rock Falls    Sr.    5-7    OH

Allie Olson    Sterling    Sr.    5-8    S

Angela Perry    Rochester    Jr.    6-3    MH

Emma Przeslicke    Evergreen Park    Sr.    5-8    OH

Micki Quakenbush    Normal    Sr.    5-9    OH

Katie Ramsey    Thompsonville    Jr.    5-6    OH

Christina Reed    Loyola Academy    Sr.    6-2    OH

Erin Ripple    Mount Zion    Jr.    6-0    OH

Hannah Ryan    Dakota    Jr.    5-9    OH

Caroline Stefanon    Sandburg    Sr.    5-11    MH

Savanah Stluka    Beecher    Sr.    5-7    S

Natalie Tagala    Tri-Valley    Jr.    5-11    S

Micah Tapscott    Athens    Jr.    5-10    MH/S

April Thomason    Valmeyer    Jr.    6-2    MH

Alexxus Thompson    Massac County    Sr.    6-2    RS

Hannah Thompson    Pekin    So.    5-8    OH

Grace Tiesman    Wheaton North    Sr.    5-9    OH

Megan Vaughn    Mount Zion    Sr.    5-8    OH

Dani Van Laten    Elmhurst Timothy Christian    Sr.    5-9    S

Olivia Van Zelst    Loyola Academy    Sr.    5-11    OH

Ava Venema    Elmhurst Timothy Christian    Sr.    6-1    MH

Quiana Ware    Glenbard West    Sr.    6-0    OH/MH

Claudia Watson    Shelbyville    Sr.    5-8    RS

Emily Watson    Mattoon    Sr.    5-7    S

Ashley Williams    Lake Forest    Jr.    6-1    RS

Alexa Zimbelman    LaSalle-Peru    Sr.    5-11    S/RS

Taylor Zurliene    Joliet Catholic    Jr.    5-7    OH

College/Prep Sports Reporter

Scott Richey is a reporter covering college basketball at The News-Gazette. His email is srichey@news-gazette.com, and you can follow him on Twitter (@srrichey).

Trending Videos