Listen to this article

Big 12 All-Conference

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: x-Austin Collinson, Normal West; Noah Diedrich, Richwoods; x-Nick Gilhaus, Normal Community; x-Cody Hardt, Normal West; Ben Hannauer, Centennial; Cole Jones, Central; x-CJ Lewis, Normal West; Brandon Roth, Normal West; Trey Ryan, Centennial; Jack Schirpke, Normal Community.

JUNIORS: Mason Burns, Normal Community; Will Kafer, Normal West; Ben Kouri, Notre Dame; x-Connor Milton, Central; Joel Sarver, Central; Nick Sharp, Bloomington; Jack Shields, Notre Dame.

SOPHOMORE: x-Liam McGill, Bloomington .

SECOND TEAM

SENIORS: Dayton Coleman, Centennial; Jesse Goropesek, Bloomington; Rylan Hambleton. Bloomington; Tyler Kapraun, Richwoods; Jake Meyer, Central; Jacob Newberry, Normal Community; Matt Organ, Notre Dame; Zach Rocke-White, Richwoods; Jake Stipp, Danville.

JUNIORS: Colin Bauer, Notre Dame; Trevor Davis, Danville; Eric Hall, Centennial; Cole Hernandez, Normal West; Griffin McCluskey, Normal Community; Alec McGinnis, Normal West; Nick Stoner, Normal Community; Chris Wurl, Central.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Isaiah Jackson, Central; Jordan Smith, Urbana; Caleb Zbrozek, Normal Community.

JUNIORS: Gabe Hernandez, Peoria; Evan Hutson, Normal West; Tommy Kelly, Notre Dame; Kyrell Nichols, Peoria.

SOPHOMORES: Tyler McClure, Centennial; Ben Wellman, Bloomington.

Central Illinois All-Conference

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: Seth Gillespey, St. Teresa; x-Spencer Johnson, Sullivan; x-Cade Kresin, Tuscola; Malcolm Miller, Shelbyville; Logan Petersen, Clinton; Brayden VonLanken, Tuscola.

JUNIOR: Lucas Kresin, Tuscola; Colten Reed, Shelbyville; Logan Tabeling, Tuscola; x-Brendan Taylor, Warrensburg-Latham.

SECOND TEAM

SENIORS: Will Little, Tuscola; Kolby Osborne, St. Teresa; Dalton Rogers, Sullivan.

JUNIORS: Cole Boehm, Meridian; Braden Cross, Clinton; Michael Oswald, Clinton; Rece Pullen, Shelbyville; AJ Stokes, Shelbyville; Trevor Wingard, Meridian.

FRESHMAN: Ethan Clark, Shelbyville.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Cameron Ochs, Tuscola; Sayne Schultz, Central A&M; Logan Whitney, Central A&M.

JUNIORS: Garhett Allen, Warrensburg-Latham; Ryan Bartley, Tuscola; Payton Bryant. Shelbyville; Max Wyninger, Tuscola

SOPHOMORE: Kanin Elder, Sullivan..

FRESHMAN: Jalen Quinn, Tuscola.

Heart of Illinois All-Conference

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: x-Nathan Garard, GCMS; x-Brady Krile, Eureka; x-Silas Israel, Tremont

Catchers: x-Marco Falcon, Tremont; Daniel Frank, Eureka.

Infielders: Max Buckles, LeRoy; x-Austin Davis, Eureka; Ryan Deany, Deer Creek-Mackinaw; Teron Fairchild, El Paso-Gridley; Ryan Wagenbach, Tremont.

Outfielders: Jake Burge, Tremont; Daniel Jones, GCMS; Matt Martin, Eureka; x-Braden Zenor, Tri-Valley.

Utility/DH : Drew Rudsinski, Tri-Valley.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Koy Allen, Fieldcrest; Nate Sammer, LeRoy; Aaron Schwab, Eureka; Sam Scott, Deer Creek-Mackinaw.

Catchers: Jalen Duncan, Ridgeview; Lukas Reinhaler, Heyworth.

Infielders: Derek May, Fieldcrest; Ryan Naas, Fieldcrest; Josh Nuss, GCMS; Andrew Olson, Lexington; Eric Wurmnest, Heyworth; Keegan Zimmerman, Eureka.

Outfielders: Derek Denniston, Deer Creek-Mackinaw; Layne Harden, GCMS; Colin Meyer, LeRoy; Bryce Nordstrom, Fieldcrest.

Utility/DH: Nate Sammer, LeRoy.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Jeff Chow, Fisher; Josh Hardan, Lexington; Sean Nunaker, Nate Nguyen, Tremont; Ridgeview; Logan Petersen, LeRoy; Jake Reeser, Tri-Valley.

Catchers: Dylan Baker, Fisher; Jacob Castleman, El Paso-Gridley; Ty Drake, Deer Creek-Mackinaw; Nick Perry, LeRoy.

Infielders: Wyatt Cotton, Heyworth; Dilynn Gray, El Paso-Gridley; Ty Egan, LeRoy; Drew Kitterman, Tri-Valley; Kaden Kruse, Tremont; Caleb Lavender, El Paso-Gridley; Sean Martiens, Tremont; Tucker Maupin, Ridgeview; Isaac Vance, Tri-Valley.

Outfielders: Landon Cook, Fieldcrest; Will Girardi, Deer Creek-Mackinaw; Ethan Jeffreys, El Paso-Gridley; Nate Simon, Tri-Valley.

Utility/DH: Brock Carlton, Heyworth; Zach Horve, Deer Creek-Mackinaw; Braden Roesch, GCMS; Nolan Yochum, El Paso-Gridley.

Illini Prairie All-Conference

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher: Brady King, IVC.

Catcher: Gage Juarez, Central Catholic.

Infielders: Crayton Burnett, St. Joseph-Ogden; Carter Dawson, Pontiac; Kyle Fasse, Olympia; Patrick Mulcahey, Central Catholic.

Outfielders: Alex Bundy, Monticello;

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Adam Crites, Rantoul; Ryan Rhoda, Prairie Central.

Catcher: Hayden Stork, Olympia.

Infielders: Nick Boggs, St. Joseph-Ogden: Jake Edmondson, Monticello; Holt Geltmaker, IVC; Nate Reinhart, Unity; Ben Schuler, Pontiac.

Outfielders: Braden Glowacki, Central Catholic; Kam Wollard, IVC; Tyler Pulliam, Pontiac; Ayden Winterland, Olympia.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Hunter Berges, Olympia; Keegan McCarty, St. Joseph-Ogden; Andrew Nichols, Olympia: Isaac Nollen, Pontiac; Brody Macak, Monticello.

Infielders: Rafael Macias, Prairie Central; Jonathon Naour, Central Catholic; Jared Wisely, IVC.

Outfielders: Will Hoerner, St. Thomas More; Sam Litwiller, Olympia; Carter Nowak, Prairie Central; Brandon Ward, IVC; Sam Wesley, St. Joseph-Ogden.

All Iroquois County

SENIORS- Canyon Burrow, Clifton Central; Josiah Harkins, Iroquois West; Conner Lober, Cissna Park; Ben Lyznicki, Watseka; Brady Marshino, Milford; Tyler Pelehowski, Clifton Central; Cole Stone, Iroquois West.

JUNIORS- Tlbaldo Alvarez, Iroquois West; Caleb Atwood, Milford; Alex Barney, Milford; Keegan Boyle, Cissna Park; Tanner Sobkoviak, Milford.

SOPHOMORES- Jay Lemenager, Clifton Central; Ian Rogers, Cissna Park; Jacob Shoven, Clifton Central.

Little Okaw Valley All-Conference Northwest Division

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers

SENIORS: x-Kyle Rigsby, Argenta-Oreana.

JUNIOR: x-Lucas Otto, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond.

Position Players

SENIORS: Michael Fiala, Decatur Lutheran; x-Sam Hagerman, Okaw Valley; x-Keegan Lyle, Blue Ridge; Ethan Mann, Cerro Gordo/Bement; x-Skyler Peterson, Argenta-Oreana.

JUNIOR: x-Aaron Jayne, Blue Ridge; Dallas Sisk, Arcola; Ryder Sprague, Argenta-Oreana.

FRESHMAN: Gannon Harshman, Decatur Lutheran.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher

JUNIORS: Camden Coleman, Okaw Valley; Dalton McGill,Okaw Valley..

SOPHOMORE: Eli Hagerman,Okaw Valley.

Position Players

SENIOR: Gunnar Moore,Argenta-Oreana; Jacob Mozingo, Blue Ridge.

JUNIOR: Connor Moore, Cerro Gordo/Bement.

SOPHOMORES: Logan Brough, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond; Coby Crafton, Decatur Lutheran.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Will Aubert, Decatur Lutheran; Michael Redpath, Argenta-Oreana.

SOPHOMORE: Brady Borntreger, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond.

Little Okaw Valley All-Conference Southeast Division

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Brennyn Cutts, Cumberland; Evan Wilson, Villa Grove/Heritage.

Position players: x-Justin Brown, Cumberland; x-Brennen Burkett, Hutsonville-Palestine; x-Ryan Cheatham, Villa Grove/Heritage; x-Kane Davison, Villa Grove/Heritage; x-Michael Flier, Cumberland; Grant Haenig, Martinsville; x-Jcob Knofsky, Tri-County; x-Keagan Patterson, Villa Grove/Heritage; x-Conner Potts, Oblong;

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Carson Howard, Villa Grove/Heritage.

Position Players: Nick Coffin, Villa Grove/Heritage; Kegan Cooper, Hutsonville-Palestine; Austin Grimm, Villa Grove/Heritage; Reid Mathenia, Cumberland.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jack Armstrong, Tri-County; Mitch Pollock, Tri-County; Ryan Seymour, Martinsville.

Sangamon Valley All-Conference

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: Canyon Burrow, Clifton Central; Mason Ecker, PBL; Logan Graham, Dwight; Ben Jarboe, PBL; Logan King, Momence; Ben Lyznicki. Watseka; Tyler Pelehowski, Clifton Central; Tommy Quinn, PBL; Cole Stone, Iroquois West.

JUNIORS: Tibaldo Alvarez, Iroquois West; Keegan Boyle, Cissna Park; Drake Schrodt, PBL; Trey Van Winkle, PBL.

SOPHOMORES: Jay Lemenager, Clifton Central; Jacob Shoven, Clifton Central.

SECOND TEAM

SENIORS: Jayden Hemp, Watseka; Colton Holm, Dwight; Keyn Humes, PBL; Joe Roberson, Momence; Cal Schultz, Dwight; Bailey Sluis, Cissna Park.

JUNIORS: Cade Enerson, Dwight; Shane McDivitt , Watseka; Trevor Meier, Clifton Central.

SOPHOMORES: Carson Crouch, Dwight; Ian Rogers, Cissna Park.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIOR: Michael Giasson, Momence Conner Lober, Cissna Park;

JUNIORS: Cade Enerson, Dwight; Kaleb Pheifer, Iroquois West; Seth Raines, Clifton Central.

SOPHOMORE: Gavin Coplea, PBL.

Vermilion Valley All-Conference

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: Dakotah Broeker, Salt Fork; Graham Eighner, Hoopeston Area; Garrett Latoz, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Brady Marchino, Milford; Chase Rademacher, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Gage Romack, Salt Fork; Noah Ruch, Oakwood; Kaj Stanford, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Matthew Wrzosek, Salt Fork.

JUNIORS: Alex Barney, Milford; Cole Carnahanm, Schlarman; Elijah Harden, Oakwood; Lucas Hofer, Hoopeston Area; Payton Taylor, Salt Fork.

FRESHMAN: Cale Steinbaugh, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman.

SPECIAL MENTION

SENIORS: Trey Bryant, Westville; Dalton Loschen, Armstrong-Potomac.

JUNIORS: Tanner Sobkoviak, Milford.

SOPHOMORES: Ethan Edwards, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Zach Gritten, Salt Fork; Isaiah Ruch, Oakwood; Rylee Showalter, Armstrong-Potomac.

FRESHMAN: Dawson Dodd, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Corey Moore, Hoopeston Area; Hunter Powell, Armstrong-Potomac; Dawson Getts, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Alec Schaumburg, Westville.

JUNIORS: Caleb Atwood, Milford; Damian Miles, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Josh Weller, Salt Fork.

SOPHOMORES: Rance Bryant, Schlarman; Brady Howard, Oakwood.

All-Vermilion County

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: Dakotah Broeker, Salt Fork; Trey Bryant, Westville; Graham Eighner, Hoopeston Area; Garrett Latoz, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Dalton Loschen, Armstrong-Potomac; Chase Rademacher, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Gage Romack, Salt Fork; Noah Ruch, Oakwood; Kaj Stanford, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Matthew Wrzosek, Salt Fork.

JUNIORS: Elijah Harden, Oakwood; Lucas Hofer, Hoopeston Area; Isaiah Ruch, Oakwood; Payton Taylor, Salt Fork.

FRESHMAN: Cale Steinbaugh, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman.

SPECIAL MENTION

JUNIORS: Cooper Watson, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Josh Weller, Salt Fork.

SOPHOMORES: Justice Arthur, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Ethan Edwards, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Zach Gritten, Salt Fork; Brady Howard, Oakwood; Rylee Showalter, Armstrong-Potomac.

FRESHMAN: Dawson Dodd, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIOR: Alec Schaumburg, Westville.

JUNIORS: Keiler Bennett, Salt Fork; Gavin Lund, Armstrong-Potomac.

SOPHOMORES: Brody Sexton, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Jacob Spear, Oakwood.

FRESHMEN: Nick Hofer, Hoopeston Area; Kaden Mingee, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman.

x-denotes unanimous selection

Prep Sports Coordinator

Colin Likas is prep sports coordinator at The News-Gazette. His email is clikas@news-gazette.com, and you can follow him on Twitter (@clikasNG).