sjo11

Robin Scholz/The News-Gazette St. Joseph-Ogden's Payton Vallee (22) and Watseka's Kennedy Bauer (14) in the Class 2A Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Sectional title game at GCMS High School on Thursday, Feb. 14, 2019.Robin Scholz/The News-Gazette ¿ St. Joseph-Ogden's Payton Vallee (22) and Watseka's Kennedy Bauer (14) in the Class 2A Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Sectional title game at GCMS High School ¿ on Thursday, Feb. 14, 2019. ¿ ¿ ¿

Listen to this article

Preps coordinator Colin Likas unveils his first rankings of the season after the first full slate of games took place last week:

RK., TEAM REC. (PREV.) 

1. St. Joseph-Ogden 4-0 (2)

Spartans outlasted Paxton-Buckley-Loda in overtime to win the Falcon/Bunnie Tip-Off Classic last week, get tough nonconference test Tuesday as Paris comes to town.

2. Tri-County 3-0 (3)

Titans showing no ill effects from graduating four key seniors, putting up a win at Tuscola before starting Oakwood McDonald’s Comet Classic with a pair of victories.

3. Champaign Central 3-1 (—)

Maroons were shut down by Paris in the Paris Thanksgiving Tournament finale but blew past Charleston, Terre Haute (Ind.) North and Centennial prior to that loss.

4. Sullivan 4-0 (5)

Redskins continuing to roll after last year’s sectional final berth, put up three wins in Maroa-Forsyth Tip-Off Tournament before bouncing Arcola on Monday night.

5. Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin 5-0 (7)

Blue Devils were best of the bunch at the Timberwolf Tip-Off Classic in Cissna Park, thumping a solid Watseka team to close out event and BHRA’s November slate.

6. Prairie Central 5-0 (—)

Hawks collected all of their triumphs at their own Turkey Tournament, including a comeback victory over Mahomet-Seymour and a one-point win against Eureka.

7. Mahomet-Seymour 4-1 (—)

Bulldogs rebounded from season-opening loss to Prairie Central by taking next four contests in Hawks’ tournament, take rest of November off before visiting Mt. Zion.

8. Danville 3-1 (—)

Vikings had good run in the Paris Thanksgiving Tournament, losing only to the host and picking up a pair of victories against Indiana opponents — one by two points.

9. Villa Grove/Heritage 3-1 (—)

Blue Devils narrowly slipped to St. Joseph-Ogden but then fended off a good test in Monticello, both at the Falcon/Bunnie Tip-Off Classic. VG/H visits Tuscola next.

10. Ridgeview 5-0 (—)

Mustangs opened their campaign by blitzing the Lexington Classic field, posting a perfect 4-0 mark, before knocking off Iroquois West in Monday nonconference game.

News-Gazette

Prep Sports Coordinator

Colin Likas is prep sports coordinator at The News-Gazette. His email is clikas@news-gazette.com, and you can follow him on Twitter (@clikasNG).