Listen to this article

ALL-AREA FIRST TEAM

ATHLETE HT. POS. YR. SCHOOL

Tayler Barry 5-6 G Jr. Tri-County

Capria Brown 5-10 G Sr. Schlarman

Mackenzie Bruns 5-8 G Sr. Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Elly Haberkorn 5-11 F Sr. Prairie Central

Aliya Holloman 5-8 G Sr. Villa Grove/Heritage

Erin Houpt 5-6 G Jr. Danville

Elyce Knudsen 5-7 G Sr. Unity

Emily Meidel 5-10 G Sr. Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin

Chanice Willis 5-7 G Sr. Champaign Central

Katelyn Young 6-1 F Sr. Oakwood

ALL-AREA SECOND TEAM

ATHLETE HT. POS. YR. SCHOOL

Kyleigh Block 5-6 G Jr. Villa Grove/Heritage

Kayleigh Davis 5-5 G Sr. Salt Fork

Katie Cramer 5-5 G Sr. St. Joseph-Ogden

Mallory Cyrulik 5-11 G Soph. Clinton

Bella Dudley 5-8 G Soph. Tri-County

Alexa Franklin 5-9 G Sr. Arthur Christian School

Sidney Hood 5-7 G Sr. Fisher

Kelly Jones 5-11 F Sr. Ridgeview

Chian Scott 5-8 G Sr. Urbana

Emily White 5-11 G Jr. Sullivan

ALL-AREA SPECIAL MENTION

ATHLETE HT. POS. YR. SCHOOL

Ella Armstrong 5-9 G Soph. St. Joseph-Ogden

Sierra Bryant 5-10 F Sr. Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin

Samantha Campbell 5-8 F Jr. Villa Grove/Heritage

Tannah Ceader 5-7 G Jr. Schlarman

Nau’tika Conaway 5-7 F Soph. Danville

Baylee Cosgrove 5-5 G Jr. Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Silvia Du 5-3 G Sr. Centennial

Melia Eskew 5-5 G Jr. Tri-County

Renni Fultz 5-10 F Soph. Monticello

Dina Hashash 5-5 G Soph. Uni High

KayLee Hohlbauch 5-11 F Jr. Arcola

Madison Kinkade 5-8 F Jr. Prairie Central

Mikayla Knake 5-8 G Fr. Cissna Park

Kennedy McTaggart 6-0 F Jr. Watseka

Jakki Mowrey 5-5 G Sr. Milford

Lilly Null 5-5 G Soph. Sullivan

River Rosales 5-2 G Sr. Ridgeview

Mackenzie Russell 5-7 G Jr. Salt Fork

Raevyn Russell 5-9 F Sr. Urbana

Marissa Russo 5-9 F Jr. Tuscola

Natalie Schroeder 5-3 G Jr. Watseka

Kiera Spratt 5-11 F Sr. LeRoy

Avery Still 5-10 F Sr. Sullivan

Brynn Tabeling 5-4 G Jr. Tuscola

Nichole Taylor 5-8 F Soph. Mahomet-Seymour

Kaylee Warren 5-7 G Sr. Milford

Ali Watson 5-11 F Jr. Hoopeston Area

Gabby Williams 5-10 F Sr. Argenta-Oreana

MyeJoi Williams 6-0 F Sr. Rantoul

Sa’kinah Williams 5-9 F Jr. Judah Christian

ALL-AREA HONORABLE MENTION

ATHLETE HT. POS. YR. SCHOOL

ARCOLA — Arianna Warren (5-8, G, Soph.).

ARGENTA-OREANA — Cassi Newbanks (5-8, F, Jr.).

ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC — Kyla Bullington (5-9, F, Fr.); Mattie Kennel (5-6, G, Soph.).

ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND — Mackenzi Bowles (6-0, C, Jr.); Alexa Miller (5-7, G/F, Soph.).

ARTHUR CHRISTIAN SCHOOL — Lyla Kauffman (5-4, G, Sr.); Lindsey Mast (5-2, G, Sr.).

BISMARCK-HENNING/ROSSVILLE-ALVIN — Emma Clapp (5-5, G, Sr.); Sophia Rome (5-10, F, Soph.).

BLUE RIDGE — Jenna Mozingo (5-3, G, Jr.).

CENTENNIAL — Alayah Biggers (5-7, G, Jr.); Mackenzie Kersch (5-8, G, Sr.).

CERRO GORDO/BEMENT — Riley Brandenburg (5-9, F, Jr.); Ella Mann (5-6, F, Jr.).

CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL — Addy McLeod (5-5, G, Fr.); Jayden Wilson (5-2, G, Jr.).

CHRISMAN — Hannah Mitchell (Sr.).

CISSNA PARK — Alexis Seggebruch (5-8, G, Soph.); Kristen Walder (5-7, F, Jr.).

CLINTON — Kaitlyn Rauch (5-7, G, Soph.); Destiny Schlesinger (5-6, G, Sr.).

DANVILLE — Tharija Rose (5-6, G, Soph.).

DeLAND-WELDON — Peyton Lappin (5-5, G, Sr.).

FISHER — Brianna Keeton (5-10, F, Sr.).

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM — Bryleigh Collom (5-4, G, Fr.).

GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY — Hannah Hathaway (5-5, G, Sr.).

HOOPESTON AREA — Lexie Breymeyer (5-6, G, Jr.).

IROQUOIS WEST — Shelby Johnson (5-9, G/F, Jr.).

JUDAH CHRISTIAN — Jenna Barnhart (5-7, F, Sr.); Lyndon Pelmore (5-7, G/F, Sr.).

LeROY — Tiffany Bargmann (5-10, G/F, Jr.); Layna Spratt (5-9, G, Sr.).

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR — Savannah Orgeron (5-10, F, Fr.); Makayla Rosenbery (5-10, F, Sr.).

MILFORD — Abby Tovey (5-7, G, Soph.).

MONTICELLO — Lizzie Stiverson (5-6, G, Soph.).

OAKWOOD — Aaliyah Denius (5-11, F, Jr.); Aubrey Wells (5-5, G, Sr.).

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA — Kirra Lantz (5-5, F, Sr.); Hannah Schwarz (5-5, G, Jr.).

PRAIRIE CENTRAL — Becca Conlisk (5-7, G, Sr.); Emma Kinkade (5-8, G, Jr.).

RANTOUL — Kianna Berlatsky (5-9, G, Jr.); Tanaya Young (5-9, G, Jr.).

RIDGEVIEW — Emma Nunamaker (6-0, F, Sr.).

ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN — Payton Vallee (5-10, F, Jr.); Taylor Wells (6-1, F, Soph.).

ST. THOMAS MORE — Kennedy Ramshaw (5-10, G, Fr.).SALT FORK — Carsyn Todd (5-8, G, Jr.).

SCHLARMAN — Emma Bogen (5-11, F, Sr.).

SULLIVAN — Jerra Goad (5-9, G, Jr.).

TRI-COUNTY — Lillie Cox (5-8, C, Sr.); Kaylenn Hunt (5-11, F, Jr.).

TUSCOLA — Abbey Jacob (5-4, G, Sr.).

UNI HIGH — Lara Marinov (5-7, G, Soph.); Emma Murawski (5-3, G, Fr.).

UNITY — Taylor Henry (5-5, F, Soph.); Chloee Reed (5-6, G, Jr.).

URBANA — Kynzee Boastick (5-8, F, Sr.); Sariah Townsend-Cooper (5-5, G, Jr.).

VILLA GROVE/HERITAGE — Jordyn Ray (5-5, G, Sr.).

WATSEKA — Kinzie Parsons (6-0, C, Jr.).

WESTVILLE — Hunter Lange (5-6, F, Sr.).

Colin Likas is prep sports coordinator at The News-Gazette. His email is clikas@news-gazette.com, and you can follow him on Twitter (@clikasNG).

Prep Sports Coordinator

Colin Likas is prep sports coordinator at The News-Gazette. His email is clikas@news-gazette.com, and you can follow him on Twitter (@clikasNG).